RSS Feed

Category Archives: vine

Wisteria

Wisteria a hardy climber.  Seen here in the pretty purple colour.  There are many varieties and I do not know which one this is.. possibly the Wisteria floribunda – the Japanese Wisteria. Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

They are said to grow vigorously and need to be controlled.  And the blooms seen here are really worth it.  The pictures here were taken of the flowers allowed to trail down the roof of the London Apprentice – the popular pub in Isleworth. For more info check this link

Pumpkin family

I am sure this belongs to the Gourd family.  But which one?  Hopefully I shall see the fruit sometime ( it is not growing in my house).  Correction – could be the pumpkin as Swaram has pointed out – same family though – Cucurbitaceae

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Cucumis pepo

Will write more about the vine after hopefully confirming the fruit.

Allamanda

Common Name – Trumpet Vine

A tropical shrub or vine.  The genus is named after Dr. F. Allamand, a professor of Natural History. This plant is a native of Brazil.  It is a fast growing vine that needs to be trimmed.  It flowers almost all the year.  The leathery leaves are lancelike, pointed, and may either be opposite or in whorls of three or four. These are seen in different colours. 

Botanical name: Allamanda cathartica      Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)

Flaming Glorybower

Common name: Flaming Glorybower, Pagoda Flower, Bleeding Heart Vine.

Native to Western Africa.  Flaming glorybower is a woody or semi-woody evergreen vine or running shrub  that climbs by twining. The leaves are oval and arranged in opposite pairs.  This particular vine had extended to the neighbouring house too.  And it seems they were not unhappy about it and infact had allowed it to trail over their balcony.

Botanical name: Clerodendrum splendens    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

Info – Flowers of India and http://floridata.com

Photographed at Secunderabad.

Coral Vine

So beautiful! Right?  This was hanging outside the compound wall, by the roadside. Had to stop to take the picture.

Common name: White Coral Vine, Coral vine, Honolulu creeper, Mexican creeper,Bride’s tears, Chain-of-love, Hearts on a chain, Love-vine

It is a fast growing, evergreen vine, climbing with tendrils that will reach 40 feet. Leaves are dark green heart-shaped to arrowhead-shaped to 5 inches long. Probably the heart shaped leaves and the delicate pink flowers led to its Mexican name cadena de amor or “chain of love”. The actual flowers are tiny but the sepals are larger

 

Botanical name: Antigonon leptopus    Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat family)

Info – Flowers of India.

Flaming Tumpet

Common name: Flame vine, Flaming trumpet, Golden shower trumpet, Orange Bignonia

Flaming trumpet is a vigorous, fast-growing, evergreen woody vine that blooms in winter and spring with spectacular reddish-orange flowers. The center leaflet is modified into a coiled, three-parted tendril. Flame vine branches profusely and climbs by clinging with its tendrils. The tubular flowers are about 3 in long and borne in clusters of 15-20 at the tips of branches.  The flower clusters may hang down under the weight of their own beauty.

Botanical name: Pyrostegia venusta      Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Photographed in Secunderabad.  Some of the independent houses here have this vine and they look so beautiful in full bloom.

Info- Flowers of India.

Passion Flower

Picture taken at Shilparamam, Hyderabad by VP. I knew it as Gadiyar Phool, as it seems to resemble the face of a clock, but nowhere do I find that as a common name. 

Common name: Blue Passion Flower, Common passionflower, Hardy passionflower

The blue passion flower is a great screening vine for a fence, has large exotic flowers, crowned with prominent blue- and purple-banded filaments. It climbs by tendrils that twine & pull the stems along.  A woody vine capable of growing to 15–20 m height where supporting trees are available.  Usually fragrant, it flowers almost all year round.

Botanical name: Passiflora caerulea  (blue)   Passiflora coccinea  (red) Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)

Info – Flowers of India