RSS Feed

Category Archives: Caesalpiniaceae

Gulmohar Tree

Common name: Flame Tree, Royal Poinciana

While I hate the heat in summer, I love the trees that bloom this season.  The yellow Laburnum, the purple Jacaranda and the red/orange Gulmohar. 

Native to Madagascar, this tree is now seen almost all over India.  All through the months of May-June one finds the tree covered with clusters of bright orange flowers along with its delicate green fern leaves.

Botanical name: Delonix regia    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Picture taken at Somajiguda, Hyderabad

Advertisements

Indian Laburnum

Common name: Amaltas, Golden shower tree, Indian Laburnum

A beautiful tree.  The flowers are described as chains, bunches of grapes… they look so different from most other flowers and are so attractive.   The fruits are dark-brown cylindrical pods, that  hold the flattish, brown seeds (up to 100 in one pod).

Botanical name: Cassia fistula      Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Photographed at KBR park, Hyderabad.  Stamp picture – Flowers of India