RSS Feed

Category Archives: yellow

Black eyed Susan

More yellow….  like sunshine.   Rudbeckia fulgida – Astraceae family.   Fulgida means shiny or glittering in latin.

Yellow flowers with coarse dark green foliage.  Gardeners feel it looks best when grown in a big circle around a tree.  I can imagine the pretty picture it would make.  But even otherwise the flowers look pretty and they have this brown-black centre and thus the name Black-eyed Susan.

Picture taken by Sa – located in S’s garden, London.

Some useful information here.

Advertisements

Calendula

Common name: Calendula, Pot Marigold, English Marigold  

These are bright yellow and orange flowers belonging to the Sunflower family.  They look similar to the Marigold flower – the most popular flower this season in India adorning doorways and garlands.

Pot marigolds are said to bloom at the beginning of the month and thus got its name from Kalendae, Latin for first day of the month. The petals of the flower are known to have medicinal properties.

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family).   Pictures taken at Hitex, Hyderabad and Lodi Gardens in Delhi

 

Dahlberg Daisy

 

Also commonly known as – Shooting Star, Golden Fleece

The cheerful daisy type of flowers with the needle like leaves is ideal for ground cover and hanging baskets.   Native to Texas and Mexico.  This one seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.  The profusion of yellow flowers make it very attractive.It has a trailing habit.  Grows to about one foot or less and spreads wider.  The leaves when crushed have lemony fragrance

Botanical name: Thymophylla tenuiloba    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Nemesia

Common Name – Nemesia, Pouch nemesia, Capejewels

Nemesia flowers are originally native to South Africa. Seen in colours of white, lilac, red apart from the orange and yellow ones seen here.

Some even think it resembles pansies because of the lines that are seen on the flowers.

Photograph taken at Lodi Gardens in the month of March.

Botanical name: Nemesia strumosa      Family: Scrophulariaceae (dog flower family)

Violet or Viola

 

Violet – flowers that are found in colours other than violet also.  Yellow, blue, white and cream.  Seen here are yellow flowers with fine streaks on them.   There are flowers that have petals which have blotches on them and these are the pansies.  Belonging to the same family.

Viola flowers are edible.  Newly opened flowers are used to decorate food.  Young leaves can be consumed raw or cooked.  Essences have been extracted from the flowers too.

Botanical name: Viola spp.    Family: Violaceae (Violet family)

Flower pictures taken at Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi   

 

Nasturtium

Common name: Nasturtium, Garden nasturtium, Indian cress

These were the first flowers I saw as I walked into Lodhi gardens, New Delhi.  In yellow and orange, they made a pretty sight as they swayed in the breeze.  I loved the leaves as much if not more than the flower.

The leaves are also used in salads and the seeds as food.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus Family: Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium family)

Ragged Mallow

An erect shrub. The flower is solitary at the tips of branches.  The seeds are furrowed and ridged. Leaves are ragged .  Found this growing wild outside the wall of a house that had a well kept garden.  The flower was so pretty that I had to take a picture.

Botanical name: Abutilon pannosum    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Picture taken – Marru enclave , Yapral