RSS Feed

Category Archives: white

Bushman’s Poison

I do not know if this shrub has been identified correctly.  Also known as  – Poison Bush

Native to Africa, but widely grown as an ornamental plant in India because of the profuse white flowers that are fragrant.  The latex of the plant is used by tribes in Africa to poison the tips of the arrows.  However,while  all parts of the plant are poisonous, the black seeds that follow the flowering is said to contain the highest amount of the toxin.

The small five petal flowers are white, tinged with pink. Flowering occurs mid February onwards.  And leaves are thick, dark and stiff.

Though fragrant and beautiful, it has been recommended that the plants are not planted in school campuses.

Picture taken in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi

Botanical name: Acokanthera oppositifolia    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Advertisements

Magnolia sieboldii

Common Name – Oyama Magnolia

Native to Eastern Asia – Japan, Korea.  A small tree.  With white cup shaped flowers with purple red stamens.  Almost look like mini lotuses.  The flowers are fragrant, but I did not notice it in the rain!

Picture taken at Benmore Gardens, Scotland

 

Dutchman’s Pipe

Common Name – Orchid cactus, Jungle cactus, Night blooming cereus, Dutchman’s Pipe .  Some even refer to it as the Queen of the Night.  Popularly known in India as the Brahma Kamal, or the Flower of Brahma.

The flower blooms once a year at night.  For some the period may be longer.  The blooming of the flower is said to be very dramatic.  And the bud moves and sways as opens.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is said to emit a lovely fragrance as it opens.  The flower is not a lotus ( as the Indian name indicates) but is a true cacti.  The flower is considered sacred, and people who see the flower are supposedly ‘lucky’.

Since it is nocturnal, pollinators for the flowers are bats and moths.

This flower was in bloom at Ravuri’s apartment in Hyderabad.  Pictures also taken by him.

Botanical name Epiphyllum oxypetalum    Family: Cactaceae (cactus family)

Candytuft

Beautiful four petalled blinding white flowers that bloom profusely, sometimes obscuring the foliage.  The flowers bear no scent.  But otherwise are a popular garden plant.  Though available in pink and lilac, the white is more popular.  They grow upto only one foot in height and are low edging plants.

Botanical name: Iberis amara    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Picture taken at Lodi Garden, New Delhi

African Daisy White

Common name: African daisy, Rain Daisy, Weather Prophet, Cape Marigold

 

 

 

Pretty aren’t they?  Belongs to the sunflower family.  The lower sides of the petals are supposed to be slightly mauve.  Did not observe that.   They are native to Namibia.  And love sunny warm weather and are at their flowering best in the day time and face the sun, and so the face of the flower moves directions as the day progresses.

Seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca pluvialis Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Carrot Grass

Common name: Carrot Grass, Congress grass, Wild carrot weed

Strange to think that this pretty flowered plant , belonging to the sunflower family, is a highly invasive weed.  The white flower, though small, has five distinct corners and grows on stem tips.  The plant also releases chemicals that inhibit and prevent the growth of other plants.

Botanical name: Parthenium hysterophorus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Indian Cork Tree

Common name: Indian Cork Tree, Tree Jasmine

The tree is tall and straight, with  few branches. The wood  is brittle and used as an inferior substitute for true cork.

It blooms from April until the rains and again in November and December.

Flowrs are white and fragrant. Each flower is a tiny bell-shaped , a long slender tube . The flowers are short-lived, the sprays mostly consist largely of long whitish buds.. The long, fragrant flowers are commonly woven into an ornamental braid .

Botanical name: Millingtonia hortensis    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Picture taken at a parking lot at Necklace Road, Hyderabad.