RSS Feed

Category Archives: grass

Carrot Grass

Common name: Carrot Grass, Congress grass, Wild carrot weed

Strange to think that this pretty flowered plant , belonging to the sunflower family, is a highly invasive weed.  The white flower, though small, has five distinct corners and grows on stem tips.  The plant also releases chemicals that inhibit and prevent the growth of other plants.

Botanical name: Parthenium hysterophorus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Purple Fountain Grass

Common name: African fountain grass, Tender fountain grass, Fountain grass, Purple fountain grass
A nice ornamental grass.  Its swaying stalks – when grown in clusters can look very beautiful as they sway in the wind.

Can grown 3-4 feet tall.

Botanical name: Pennisetum setaceum     Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Picture taken by Sa at Inorbit Mall, Hyderabad.