RSS Feed

Passion Flower

Picture taken at Shilparamam, Hyderabad by VP. I knew it as Gadiyar Phool, as it seems to resemble the face of a clock, but nowhere do I find that as a common name. 

Common name: Blue Passion Flower, Common passionflower, Hardy passionflower

The blue passion flower is a great screening vine for a fence, has large exotic flowers, crowned with prominent blue- and purple-banded filaments. It climbs by tendrils that twine & pull the stems along.  A woody vine capable of growing to 15–20 m height where supporting trees are available.  Usually fragrant, it flowers almost all year round.

Botanical name: Passiflora caerulea  (blue)   Passiflora coccinea  (red) Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)

Info – Flowers of India

Advertisements

2 responses »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: