RSS Feed

Category Archives: climber

Wisteria

Wisteria a hardy climber.  Seen here in the pretty purple colour.  There are many varieties and I do not know which one this is.. possibly the Wisteria floribunda – the Japanese Wisteria. Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

They are said to grow vigorously and need to be controlled.  And the blooms seen here are really worth it.  The pictures here were taken of the flowers allowed to trail down the roof of the London Apprentice – the popular pub in Isleworth. For more info check this link

Advertisements

Dutchman’s Pipe

Common Name – Orchid cactus, Jungle cactus, Night blooming cereus, Dutchman’s Pipe .  Some even refer to it as the Queen of the Night.  Popularly known in India as the Brahma Kamal, or the Flower of Brahma.

The flower blooms once a year at night.  For some the period may be longer.  The blooming of the flower is said to be very dramatic.  And the bud moves and sways as opens.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is said to emit a lovely fragrance as it opens.  The flower is not a lotus ( as the Indian name indicates) but is a true cacti.  The flower is considered sacred, and people who see the flower are supposedly ‘lucky’.

Since it is nocturnal, pollinators for the flowers are bats and moths.

This flower was in bloom at Ravuri’s apartment in Hyderabad.  Pictures also taken by him.

Botanical name Epiphyllum oxypetalum    Family: Cactaceae (cactus family)

Sweet Pea

Annual climber.  Can be used to grow over bamboo trellis or just around the fence.

Some varieties are very fragrant.  Like this one which was photographed.  The stems are somewhat folded and the petals of the flower has been compared to that of a butterfly.  Seen in lovely colours of white, pink, purple.

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Photographed at Lodi Gardens, New Delhi.

Butterfly Pea

I go past the apartments which has this climber over its compound wall.  Have not been able to stop and take the picture, and have finally used the one my bro took on his visit to India last year. 

The flower is seen generally in cobalt blue, but it appears you have it in white and a light lavender hue too.  The flowers are presented upside down and give it its unique appearance.  They flower in late summer.  The deep blue flower with it’s white throat.

A member of the pea family.  The peas can be used for sowing. The plant is a favourite for a hanging basket.

Botanical name: Clitoria ternatea    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Australian Gold Vine

Common name: Australian Gold Vine, Shower of gold climber, Vining Galphimia, Vining Milkweed

Golden yellow star shaped flowers that grow on a vine.  Has red stamens. This is the first time I have seen this vine.  The flowers seem very delicate apparently because of the lovely subdued yellow colour.

Botanical name: Tristellateia australasiae    Family: Malpighiaceae (Barabados cherry family).

Picture taken at Hitex Convention Centre, Hyderabad.

The four pillars on the outside of the pavillion had four different climbers.

Blue Dawn Flower

Common name – Blue Dawn Flower, Oceanblue morning-glory, Blue morning-glory

I saw the vine very nicely allowed to climb onto a pillar at the Hitex Convention Centre, at Hyderabad.

  The flowers open in the morning and fade to magenta by evening. Unfortunately I did not stay there long enough to see that happen.  This plant can also grow all over if left unheeded.  

Botanical name: Ipomoea indica    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)

Lonicera… which one?

Pictures here taken by S in London.  She writes that the plant has lovely red berries and flowers.  And I was given the task of identifying it.

I presume it belongs to Lonicera ( named in honour of a German botanist – Adam Lonicer).  And there are 180 species that belong to this family.  20 of them grow in Europe.  I think this might be Lonicera periclymenum, known as Common Honeysuckle, European Honeysuckle or Woodbine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flowers are creamy white or yellowish and has a fragrant smell and can be grown to beautify a hedge or a wall.

The fruit is a red berry and in most species are mildly poisonous.  The plant attracts moths and humming birds.

Surprisingly, I read that in certain places of US the plant is banned as it is invasive!

Family : Caprifoliaceae