RSS Feed

Category Archives: herb

Dahlberg Daisy

 

Also commonly known as – Shooting Star, Golden Fleece

The cheerful daisy type of flowers with the needle like leaves is ideal for ground cover and hanging baskets.   Native to Texas and Mexico.  This one seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.  The profusion of yellow flowers make it very attractive.It has a trailing habit.  Grows to about one foot or less and spreads wider.  The leaves when crushed have lemony fragrance

Botanical name: Thymophylla tenuiloba    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Moss Verbena

The five petalled Verbena flowers are dainty and attractive.  This one is in purple.  I am told they are found in a few other colours too.  They have these nicely divided leaves giving the plant a delicate look.  Supposedly a no fuss plant they are ideal for ground cover.  They are used extensively in buterfly gardening, since the flower is a favourite of the winged creature.

Botanical name: Glandularia pulchella    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)

Picture taken at Lodi Gardens, New Delhi

Cornflower

Common names : Bachelor’s button, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle, Cyani flower

There is a lot of folklore attached to this flower.  It is also a national flower of quite a few countries.  Native to the UK, where it was first found growing in crop fields and particularly that of corn and hence the name.  The herb grows well if the soil is disturbed, that they thrive in ploughed fields. But as herbicide usage increased, the herb growth declined in the wild and is now found cultivated in gardens. 

They make good cut flowers.  And the attractive blue adds a flash of colour to the surroundings.

 Photographed at Lodi Gardens, Delhi.

Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Candytuft

Beautiful four petalled blinding white flowers that bloom profusely, sometimes obscuring the foliage.  The flowers bear no scent.  But otherwise are a popular garden plant.  Though available in pink and lilac, the white is more popular.  They grow upto only one foot in height and are low edging plants.

Botanical name: Iberis amara    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Picture taken at Lodi Garden, New Delhi

California Poppy

The official flower of California state photographed in a park in Greater Kailash, New Delhi. 

An upright plant with lovely yellow-orange flowers. 

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica    Family: Papaveraceae (poppy family)

Nasturtium

Common name: Nasturtium, Garden nasturtium, Indian cress

These were the first flowers I saw as I walked into Lodhi gardens, New Delhi.  In yellow and orange, they made a pretty sight as they swayed in the breeze.  I loved the leaves as much if not more than the flower.

The leaves are also used in salads and the seeds as food.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus Family: Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium family)

Red Salvia

Common name: Scarlet Sage, Red Salvia

These are common bedding plants and can form striking borders.  They add a burst of colour to the landscape.  They are found in other colours too – lavender, white, purple.. but the red variety is the most popular.

Botanical name: Salvia splendens    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Dianthus


Common name: China Pink, Dianthus, Indian Pink, Chinese pink, Rainbow Pink

Dianthus the name is of Greek origin  – Dios ( god) Anthos ( flower).  Native to China and India, and Europe.

Extremely popular garden flowers, even though they are shortlived.  Pretty colours.  Their fringed petals add to their beauty. 

I photographed these at the horticulture show at Necklace Road. 

Botanical name: Dianthus chinensis     Family: Caryophyllaceae (pink family)

Foxtail Asparagus

Common name: Asparagus Fern, Sprenger Asparagus, Foxtail Asparagus

Though called asparagus fern, this weed ( yes it is  a weed , but cultivated for ornamental purposes!) belongs to the lilly family.  It is a drooping bushy plant and hence the name – fox tail.

It has stiff branches and tiny scale like leaves.  I had a foxtail for years and never saw the flowers, till I spotted these tiny white flowers and berries in the plant that was in my SIL’s garden.

The flowers are white or slightly pinkish.  And it has red berries.

When planted in the ground it can be invasive and are ideal for pots and hanging baskets.

Common name: Asparagus Fern, Sprenger Asparagus, Foxtail Asparagus

Century Plant

Common name :  Agave, Century plant

Originally from Mexico. Now cultivated worldwide.  It has a spreading rosette of gray-green leaves, each with a spiny margin and a heavy spike of big yellow flowers. During flowering, a tall stem or “mast” grows from the center of the leaf rosette and bears a large number of shortly tubular flowers. The plant dies after flowering, but produces suckers  which continue its growth. The average life-span is around 25 years.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is a common misconception that agaves are cacti. They are not related to cacti.

Botanical name: Agave americana    Family: Agavaceae (agave family)

Info – Wiki and Flowersofindia.com .  Picture taken at Marredpally, Secunderabad.