RSS Feed

Category Archives: shrub

Bushman’s Poison

I do not know if this shrub has been identified correctly.  Also known as  – Poison Bush

Native to Africa, but widely grown as an ornamental plant in India because of the profuse white flowers that are fragrant.  The latex of the plant is used by tribes in Africa to poison the tips of the arrows.  However,while  all parts of the plant are poisonous, the black seeds that follow the flowering is said to contain the highest amount of the toxin.

The small five petal flowers are white, tinged with pink. Flowering occurs mid February onwards.  And leaves are thick, dark and stiff.

Though fragrant and beautiful, it has been recommended that the plants are not planted in school campuses.

Picture taken in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi

Botanical name: Acokanthera oppositifolia    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Calendula

Common name: Calendula, Pot Marigold, English Marigold  

These are bright yellow and orange flowers belonging to the Sunflower family.  They look similar to the Marigold flower – the most popular flower this season in India adorning doorways and garlands.

Pot marigolds are said to bloom at the beginning of the month and thus got its name from Kalendae, Latin for first day of the month. The petals of the flower are known to have medicinal properties.

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family).   Pictures taken at Hitex, Hyderabad and Lodi Gardens in Delhi

 

California Lilac

A compact shrub / small tree with bright blue flowers.  Said to ideal for dense ground cover, for low walls, for fences….  And they have nice dark green leaves and therefore the blue flowers stand out.

Beautiful… Seen at the  resort in Hunters Quay, Dunoon, Scotland.

Species – Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens

Violet or Viola

 

Violet – flowers that are found in colours other than violet also.  Yellow, blue, white and cream.  Seen here are yellow flowers with fine streaks on them.   There are flowers that have petals which have blotches on them and these are the pansies.  Belonging to the same family.

Viola flowers are edible.  Newly opened flowers are used to decorate food.  Young leaves can be consumed raw or cooked.  Essences have been extracted from the flowers too.

Botanical name: Viola spp.    Family: Violaceae (Violet family)

Flower pictures taken at Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi   

 

Chilean Fire Bush

Common name – Chilean Fire Bush, Flame Flower

A upward growing tree / shrub.  Very striking due to the masses of bright red flowers.  Blooms early summer.  Flowers split into  curved, coiled, twisted tubes.    A very attractive tree when in full bloom.  Native to Chile and Argentina.

Botanical name – Embothrium coccineum

Photograph – Benmore gardens, Scotland

Cineraria

Flowers in white, pink, purple,sometimes with contrasting rings.  Very colourful.   Belonging to the sunflower family.

Botanical name: Pericallis x hybrida    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Photographed in Lodi Gardens, New Delhi. 

Reference – flowersofindia.net

African Daisy White

Common name: African daisy, Rain Daisy, Weather Prophet, Cape Marigold

 

 

 

Pretty aren’t they?  Belongs to the sunflower family.  The lower sides of the petals are supposed to be slightly mauve.  Did not observe that.   They are native to Namibia.  And love sunny warm weather and are at their flowering best in the day time and face the sun, and so the face of the flower moves directions as the day progresses.

Seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca pluvialis Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)