RSS Feed

Coral Vine

So beautiful! Right?  This was hanging outside the compound wall, by the roadside. Had to stop to take the picture.

Common name: White Coral Vine, Coral vine, Honolulu creeper, Mexican creeper,Bride’s tears, Chain-of-love, Hearts on a chain, Love-vine

It is a fast growing, evergreen vine, climbing with tendrils that will reach 40 feet. Leaves are dark green heart-shaped to arrowhead-shaped to 5 inches long. Probably the heart shaped leaves and the delicate pink flowers led to its Mexican name cadena de amor or “chain of love”. The actual flowers are tiny but the sepals are larger

 

Botanical name: Antigonon leptopus    Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat family)

Info – Flowers of India.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: