RSS Feed

Category Archives: weeds

Foxtail Asparagus

Common name: Asparagus Fern, Sprenger Asparagus, Foxtail Asparagus

Though called asparagus fern, this weed ( yes it is  a weed , but cultivated for ornamental purposes!) belongs to the lilly family.  It is a drooping bushy plant and hence the name – fox tail.

It has stiff branches and tiny scale like leaves.  I had a foxtail for years and never saw the flowers, till I spotted these tiny white flowers and berries in the plant that was in my SIL’s garden.

The flowers are white or slightly pinkish.  And it has red berries.

When planted in the ground it can be invasive and are ideal for pots and hanging baskets.

Common name: Asparagus Fern, Sprenger Asparagus, Foxtail Asparagus

Advertisements

Carrot Grass

Common name: Carrot Grass, Congress grass, Wild carrot weed

Strange to think that this pretty flowered plant , belonging to the sunflower family, is a highly invasive weed.  The white flower, though small, has five distinct corners and grows on stem tips.  The plant also releases chemicals that inhibit and prevent the growth of other plants.

Botanical name: Parthenium hysterophorus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)