RSS Feed

Category Archives: palm

Fishtail Palm

Common name: Fishtail Palm, Jaggery Palm, Toddy Palm, Wine Palm

I wish I had a better picture. There are so many of these in the city. I could not stop and take the one here ( this is from a moving car) since there was a cop who was not allowing people to stop there for some reason — maybe a VIP visit.

This is a fast growing palm and probably why it is so prevalent. The leaves of the palm – this distinguishes it from other palms – are subdivided and give it the shape of a fish tail and hence the name. Another unique feature are their flowers. the first flowering mop-like cluster emerges from the top of the palm, subsequent clusters emerge below and so on. When the cluster reaches the ground, the palm dies.

Toddy palm is an Asian species commonly grown in India,Burma,Sri Lanka

Botanical name: Caryota urens    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Picture taken at Necklace Road, Hyderabad.

Old Man Palm Tree

I loved the name. The guide showed it to us and said does it not remind you of an old man ?- the trunk resembles an old man’s beard.

Common Name: Old Man Palm Tree, Thatch Palm, Guano Barbudo, Guano Petate, Palma Petate

Originated from Cuba, this slow growing palm has a stunning trunk that is covered with grey wool-like fiber. It is called “Old Man Palm” because the trunk reminds of an old man’s beard. They appear to be standing like soldiers with their stiff,bearded trunks emerging straight from the ground.

 Leaves are palmate. In the summer it produces yellow flowers that are followed by fruits. Fruit is dark purple round, about 1 inch in diameter. It will take this evergreen about 10 years to grow to 5”. It might grow up to 15ft tall and 10ft wide but it will take a while. Old Man Palm loves full sun but can also grow in a partial shade. Is popular as an ornamental plant and widely used for landscaping.

Botanical Name: Coccothrinax crinita  Family : Arecaceae (Palmae)
Info mostly from – http://www.florida-palm-trees.com/2009/06/old-man-palm-tree.html

Picture taken at Nong Nooch, Pattaya, Thailand