RSS Feed

Category Archives: pink

Fucshia

Fuchsia are know for its pendant, bell shaped flowers .  And they  look especially beautiful in hanging baskets.   They are attractive because their sepals and petals are all brightly coloured.  And they attract a number of insects and birds.  Over a period of time, the plant once native to South America, is seen in many parts of the world, and because of hybridisation , in many different colours!

These were spotted just outside a Peter Rabbit Store in Kendal, UK.

Advertisements

Geranium

 

Common name: Cranesbill, Geranium

Deep magenta-purple flowers bloom early summer to autumn.  A very low and compact plant with rich green foliage.  In other colours too.  Bloom in Spring and Summer.  Flowers have five petals. They have beak like spring capsules which burst open to disperse the seeds.

Geraniums growing in my  S’s apartment window in London.

Sweet Pea

Annual climber.  Can be used to grow over bamboo trellis or just around the fence.

Some varieties are very fragrant.  Like this one which was photographed.  The stems are somewhat folded and the petals of the flower has been compared to that of a butterfly.  Seen in lovely colours of white, pink, purple.

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Photographed at Lodi Gardens, New Delhi.

Pink Trumpet Tree – Tabebuia rosea

 

Common name: Pink trumpet tree, Pink poui, Pink tecoma, Rosy trumpet tree, Basant rani

The tree is covered with these lovely purplish pink flowers.  And when in full bloom is leafless.  Flowering time – December – February.

Botanical name: Tabebuia rosea      Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Picture taken on Necklace Road, Hyderabad.

Cockscomb

Common name: Cockscomb

My SIL’s home, where this flower was blooming, said they called it Velvet Flower, because of its soft texture.

Hundreds of tiny flowers are tightly clustered and form the flowerhead, and since it bears a resemblance to the rooster’s comb, it has been commonly refered to as the Cockscomb.  Commonly found in red, yellow, orange, gold and pink.

These are favourite flowers for floral arrangements in Kerala, South India and also supposedly in Japan.  These are commonly found in dry arrangements as the flowers retain their colour even upon drying.

Botanical name: Celosia argentea var. cristata     Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)

Picture taken at Sainikpuri, Secunderabad.

Pink Bauhinia – Bauhinia monandra

I already have a post on the Purple Bauhinia.  But the sight of the pink bauhinia tree was so beautiful to behold, that I had to post the pictures here again.

The tree is popularly called the Orchid tree, Pink Bauhinia, Butterfly Tree and even the Napolean’s Plume.

Beautiful, right? Too beautiful a sight to skip.

I managed to get the pictures before the sky opened up and it started pouring.  Taken at Hitex Convention Centre, Hyderabad.

A deciduous tree – meaning the plant loses its leaves in winter. 

For anyone who just might want to learn more about flora , hop over to http://flowersofindia.net.   A beautifully compiled site. With terms explained in a simple manner.  I identify most trees and flowers over here.

Rosy Trumpet Tree

Common name: Hispaniolan Rosy Trumpet Tree

A small tree originally from the island of Hispaniola near Cuba bearing trumpet shaped flowers with 5 petals with crinkled margins. The flowers,  are rosy white, and yellow in the throat.

It is cultivated in India, but not known to be very common.  I have, as of now,  seen it Mumbai, in KBR park and also on Necklace Road ( where this tree was photographed ).

Botanical name: Tabebuia berteroi    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)