RSS Feed

Pumpkin family

I am sure this belongs to the Gourd family.  But which one?  Hopefully I shall see the fruit sometime ( it is not growing in my house).  Correction – could be the pumpkin as Swaram has pointed out – same family though – Cucurbitaceae

Botanical name: Cucurbita pepo    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Cucumis pepo

Will write more about the vine after hopefully confirming the fruit.

Advertisements

4 responses »

  1. Looks like sweet pumpkin rt?

    Reply
  2. Hi, Radha, you have a beautiful blog. The pictures are a delight too. I would like to invite you to the “Gardening A Game!” . Please visit my link below for further info.

    http://www.mynicegarden.com/2010/10/gardening-game.html

    Reply
  3. To participate in the game, it need not be gardening. It can be anything that you like. Maybe my post has confused you, and for that I’m sorry. You also can choose when you want to play along or not at all ;-)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: