RSS Feed

Category Archives: orange

Calendula

Common name: Calendula, Pot Marigold, English Marigold  

These are bright yellow and orange flowers belonging to the Sunflower family.  They look similar to the Marigold flower – the most popular flower this season in India adorning doorways and garlands.

Pot marigolds are said to bloom at the beginning of the month and thus got its name from Kalendae, Latin for first day of the month. The petals of the flower are known to have medicinal properties.

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family).   Pictures taken at Hitex, Hyderabad and Lodi Gardens in Delhi

 

Nemesia

Common Name – Nemesia, Pouch nemesia, Capejewels

Nemesia flowers are originally native to South Africa. Seen in colours of white, lilac, red apart from the orange and yellow ones seen here.

Some even think it resembles pansies because of the lines that are seen on the flowers.

Photograph taken at Lodi Gardens in the month of March.

Botanical name: Nemesia strumosa      Family: Scrophulariaceae (dog flower family)

Asiatic Lilly

These lilies are supposed to be easy to grow.  And available in what one nursery had to say in all the rainbow colours.

Pretty aren’t they?  They require very little care.  And seen in full bloom from June – July.

Botanical name – Lilium Asiatic

At Lake District. UK.  The owners even left a label along with the plant.

Gulmohar Tree

Common name: Flame Tree, Royal Poinciana

While I hate the heat in summer, I love the trees that bloom this season.  The yellow Laburnum, the purple Jacaranda and the red/orange Gulmohar. 

Native to Madagascar, this tree is now seen almost all over India.  All through the months of May-June one finds the tree covered with clusters of bright orange flowers along with its delicate green fern leaves.

Botanical name: Delonix regia    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Picture taken at Somajiguda, Hyderabad

Nasturtium

Common name: Nasturtium, Garden nasturtium, Indian cress

These were the first flowers I saw as I walked into Lodhi gardens, New Delhi.  In yellow and orange, they made a pretty sight as they swayed in the breeze.  I loved the leaves as much if not more than the flower.

The leaves are also used in salads and the seeds as food.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus Family: Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium family)

Firebush

Common name: Firebush, Scarlet bush, Hummingbird bush

Semi woody shrub. With clusters of showy reddish,orange-ish scarelet tubular flowers.

Supposed to have showy berries too. Somehow I missed that!

Picture taken at Maru Enclave, Yapral.

Botanical name: Hamelia patens     Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Mushroom – Amanita Crocea ?

 Mushroom growing wild – photographed by Sa at Lake District UK.

I think I have identified it right. But I could be wrong. Information source – here

location: North America, Europe
edibility: Poisonous/Suspect
fungus colour: Yellow, Orange
normal size: 5-15cm
cap type: Convex to shield shaped
stem type: Volva on stem
spore colour: White, cream or yellowish
habitat: Grows in woods, Grows on the ground

Flaming Tumpet

Common name: Flame vine, Flaming trumpet, Golden shower trumpet, Orange Bignonia

Flaming trumpet is a vigorous, fast-growing, evergreen woody vine that blooms in winter and spring with spectacular reddish-orange flowers. The center leaflet is modified into a coiled, three-parted tendril. Flame vine branches profusely and climbs by clinging with its tendrils. The tubular flowers are about 3 in long and borne in clusters of 15-20 at the tips of branches.  The flower clusters may hang down under the weight of their own beauty.

Botanical name: Pyrostegia venusta      Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Photographed in Secunderabad.  Some of the independent houses here have this vine and they look so beautiful in full bloom.

Info- Flowers of India.

African Tulip Tree

This was just another tree growing in the neighbourhood till the day  a few flowers bloomed.  The orange flowers were so captivating.  

African tulip tree  also Fountain Tree – is a large tree with glossy deep green pinnate leaves and orange flowers. It may grow to 80 ft . The buds appear at the branch tiops. They have green brown fingerlike pods pointing upwards and outwards above the foliage. Each of these pods contains about 500 tissue papery seeds.

Botanical name: Spathodea campanulata      Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
( Information – Flowers of India – link provided)