RSS Feed

Category Archives: blue

Wisteria

Wisteria a hardy climber.  Seen here in the pretty purple colour.  There are many varieties and I do not know which one this is.. possibly the Wisteria floribunda – the Japanese Wisteria. Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

They are said to grow vigorously and need to be controlled.  And the blooms seen here are really worth it.  The pictures here were taken of the flowers allowed to trail down the roof of the London Apprentice – the popular pub in Isleworth. For more info check this link

California Lilac

A compact shrub / small tree with bright blue flowers.  Said to ideal for dense ground cover, for low walls, for fences….  And they have nice dark green leaves and therefore the blue flowers stand out.

Beautiful… Seen at the  resort in Hunters Quay, Dunoon, Scotland.

Species – Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens

Jacaranda Tree

I love the purple-blue of the Jacaranda flower.  It is so soothing to the eye and the trees are so tall and lovely.

Common name: Blue Jacaranda • Hindi: Neeli gulmohur

Not native to India, but cultivated for ornamental purposes.  I read that if the tree receives too much water the leaves appear first and the beauty of the flower is lost!  After flowering, woody disc shaped seed pods appear.

This was photographed at Secunderabad Club. 

Botanical name: Jacaranda mimosifolia     Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Since the tree was tall and I could not take the picture of the flower at close quarters and till I get one sometime in future, I am putting up one from the www.flowersofindia.net here. ( seen below)

Cornflower

Common names : Bachelor’s button, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle, Cyani flower

There is a lot of folklore attached to this flower.  It is also a national flower of quite a few countries.  Native to the UK, where it was first found growing in crop fields and particularly that of corn and hence the name.  The herb grows well if the soil is disturbed, that they thrive in ploughed fields. But as herbicide usage increased, the herb growth declined in the wild and is now found cultivated in gardens. 

They make good cut flowers.  And the attractive blue adds a flash of colour to the surroundings.

 Photographed at Lodi Gardens, Delhi.

Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Indian Snakeweed

Common name: Indian Snakeweed, Blue snakeweed, Nettle-leaved vervain

Strange that a plant, by name Indian Snakeweed, is not only cultivated in a pot, and also being sold at the horticulture exhibition – this one was for Rs 50/-.

But the stalkless flowers that grow on a spike are pretty.  I saw a couple of them being bought.  Of course the name of the plant was not displayed. 

This plant is known to attract butterflies because of its sweet nectar.

 Botanical name: Stachytarpheta indica    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)

Butterfly Pea

I go past the apartments which has this climber over its compound wall.  Have not been able to stop and take the picture, and have finally used the one my bro took on his visit to India last year. 

The flower is seen generally in cobalt blue, but it appears you have it in white and a light lavender hue too.  The flowers are presented upside down and give it its unique appearance.  They flower in late summer.  The deep blue flower with it’s white throat.

A member of the pea family.  The peas can be used for sowing. The plant is a favourite for a hanging basket.

Botanical name: Clitoria ternatea    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Potato Tree

Potato tree, Giant Star Potato Tree

This is not actually the potato plant, but belongs to the potato family and used for ornamental purposes.

is a bushy tree with purple-white flowers that can grow to a height of 15 feet. It is native to Brazil, and is a species within the Solanum genus

Picture taken by Sa at InOrbit Mall, Hyderabad.

Botanical name: Solanum macranthum    Family: Solanaceae (potato family)