RSS Feed

Category Archives: fruit

Lime Tree

I remember the song – Lemon Tree – by Trini Lopez ( a song of my time) – that goes –

Lemon Tree very pretty,

 and the lemon flower is sweet

 but the fruit of the poor lemon is impossible to eat…

Lime fruit is similar to lemon, but has a thinner skin, which turns yellow on ripening. Lime is a shrubby tree. The trunk rarely grows straight, with many branches that often originate quite far down on the trunk.  The flowers are yellowish white with a light purple tinge on the margins.  The juice is as sour as lemon juice, but more aromatic.
Botanical name: Citrus aurantifolia    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
The tree photographed at Sainikpuri, Secunderabad. 

Chikoo Tree

Common name: Chikoo, Sapodilla plum, Chico sapote, Noseberry

Chikoo is a fairly slow-growing, long-lived tree, upright and elegant, distinctly pyramidal when young. It grows up to to 18 m high in the open but reaching 30 m when crowded in a forest. It is strong and wind-resistant, rich in white, gummy latex.  Flowers are small and bell-like, with 3 brown-hairy outer sepals and 3 inner sepals enclosing the pale-green corolla and 6 stamens. They are borne on slender stalks at the leaf bases. The fruit may be nearly round, oblate, oval, ellipsoidal, or conical

Botanical name: Manilkara zapota    Family: Sapotaceae (Mahua family)

Picture taken by Sa at Bangalore

(info-Flowers of India )