RSS Feed

Category Archives: purple

Wisteria

Wisteria a hardy climber.  Seen here in the pretty purple colour.  There are many varieties and I do not know which one this is.. possibly the Wisteria floribunda – the Japanese Wisteria. Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

They are said to grow vigorously and need to be controlled.  And the blooms seen here are really worth it.  The pictures here were taken of the flowers allowed to trail down the roof of the London Apprentice – the popular pub in Isleworth. For more info check this link

Korean Fir

The purple cones were what drew our attention to this marvelous tree.  Native of Korea, it grows well  at high altitudes,with abundant rain and snowfall and humid summers.  The foliage is pretty too. 

Picture taken at Benmore Gardens, Scotland.  You can see a lovely picture here at Aberdeen Gardening.

The cones are purple at maturity. They then disintegrate and winged seeds are released.

Botanical name – Abies Koreana

Foxglove

A short lived perennial plant.  Flowers are arranged in a showy elongated cluster.  The scientific name digitalis is because it is finger like and can be easily slipped over a finger tip.  There are many folklores attached to the flower. It is said that bad fairies gave these to the fox so that they could wear it to muffle the sound of their walk and thus spring on unsuspecting prey!

Botanical name: Digitalis purpurea    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)

Picture taken in Lake District UK by S and myself.

Seen in many hues of purple to gray to white.

Geranium

 

Common name: Cranesbill, Geranium

Deep magenta-purple flowers bloom early summer to autumn.  A very low and compact plant with rich green foliage.  In other colours too.  Bloom in Spring and Summer.  Flowers have five petals. They have beak like spring capsules which burst open to disperse the seeds.

Geraniums growing in my  S’s apartment window in London.

Moss Verbena

The five petalled Verbena flowers are dainty and attractive.  This one is in purple.  I am told they are found in a few other colours too.  They have these nicely divided leaves giving the plant a delicate look.  Supposedly a no fuss plant they are ideal for ground cover.  They are used extensively in buterfly gardening, since the flower is a favourite of the winged creature.

Botanical name: Glandularia pulchella    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)

Picture taken at Lodi Gardens, New Delhi

Jacaranda Tree

I love the purple-blue of the Jacaranda flower.  It is so soothing to the eye and the trees are so tall and lovely.

Common name: Blue Jacaranda • Hindi: Neeli gulmohur

Not native to India, but cultivated for ornamental purposes.  I read that if the tree receives too much water the leaves appear first and the beauty of the flower is lost!  After flowering, woody disc shaped seed pods appear.

This was photographed at Secunderabad Club. 

Botanical name: Jacaranda mimosifolia     Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Since the tree was tall and I could not take the picture of the flower at close quarters and till I get one sometime in future, I am putting up one from the www.flowersofindia.net here. ( seen below)

Sweet Pea

Annual climber.  Can be used to grow over bamboo trellis or just around the fence.

Some varieties are very fragrant.  Like this one which was photographed.  The stems are somewhat folded and the petals of the flower has been compared to that of a butterfly.  Seen in lovely colours of white, pink, purple.

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Photographed at Lodi Gardens, New Delhi.

Cineraria

Flowers in white, pink, purple,sometimes with contrasting rings.  Very colourful.   Belonging to the sunflower family.

Botanical name: Pericallis x hybrida    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Photographed in Lodi Gardens, New Delhi. 

Reference – flowersofindia.net

Silver Vase Bromeliad

Daiv of Cactiguide helped me identify this plant.

Aechmea fasciata is also known as the silver vase bromeliad. It is an epiphytic bromeliad which is native to Brazil. It has vase-shaped rosettes of silver-green leaves.  It is about 2 ft  tall, has silver-green leaves and an inflorescence made of pink bracts and tiny blue and red flowers. ( Almost looks like the matchstick flower that I saw at Mysore).  This plant is commonly grown indoors.

Picture taken at Nong Nooch Gardens, Thailand.

Info – http://www.silvervase.com and http://coolexotics.com

Moses in the Cradle – Rhoeo Dwarf

Common name: Moses in the Cradle, Oysterplant, Boatlily, Moses-in-a-boat

A succulent herb with cluster of 6-12 swordlike leaves arising from a trunk like stem.  The leaves are green on top and purple/violet  below. The small white three-petaled flowers are hidden purple bracts .

It is known as ‘Nargis’, in the city of Hyderabad!! Nargis, is associated with the eye in Persian, and it is thought that the name was given because the boat shaped bracts with the white flower in the middle looks like the eye.  Interesting!

Botanical name: Tradescantia spathacea    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)

Photographed at R’s house, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad.

And the third picture on the left taken by Sa.