RSS Feed

Category Archives: deciduous

Magnolia sieboldii

Common Name – Oyama Magnolia

Native to Eastern Asia – Japan, Korea.  A small tree.  With white cup shaped flowers with purple red stamens.  Almost look like mini lotuses.  The flowers are fragrant, but I did not notice it in the rain!

Picture taken at Benmore Gardens, Scotland

 

Indian Beech Tree – Pongam Tree

An excellent site for identification of flora in India with immediate response from its members – indiantreepix @googlegroups.  Thank you.

Common name: Pongam Tree, Indian Beech Tree

It must have been 40 C outside, but this tree provided a nice canopy and offered a welcome respite from the heat.  The Pongamia pinnata ( or the Millettia pinatta) is a lovely tree of the Pea family.  Small clusters of pink,purple,white flowers are seen throught the year. They turn into brown pods later.

Botanical name: Millettia pinnata    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Photographed in Secunderabad Club and Somajiguda, Hyderabad.

Jacaranda Tree

I love the purple-blue of the Jacaranda flower.  It is so soothing to the eye and the trees are so tall and lovely.

Common name: Blue Jacaranda • Hindi: Neeli gulmohur

Not native to India, but cultivated for ornamental purposes.  I read that if the tree receives too much water the leaves appear first and the beauty of the flower is lost!  After flowering, woody disc shaped seed pods appear.

This was photographed at Secunderabad Club. 

Botanical name: Jacaranda mimosifolia     Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Since the tree was tall and I could not take the picture of the flower at close quarters and till I get one sometime in future, I am putting up one from the www.flowersofindia.net here. ( seen below)

Pink Trumpet Tree – Tabebuia rosea

 

Common name: Pink trumpet tree, Pink poui, Pink tecoma, Rosy trumpet tree, Basant rani

The tree is covered with these lovely purplish pink flowers.  And when in full bloom is leafless.  Flowering time – December – February.

Botanical name: Tabebuia rosea      Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Picture taken on Necklace Road, Hyderabad.

Pink Bauhinia – Bauhinia monandra

I already have a post on the Purple Bauhinia.  But the sight of the pink bauhinia tree was so beautiful to behold, that I had to post the pictures here again.

The tree is popularly called the Orchid tree, Pink Bauhinia, Butterfly Tree and even the Napolean’s Plume.

Beautiful, right? Too beautiful a sight to skip.

I managed to get the pictures before the sky opened up and it started pouring.  Taken at Hitex Convention Centre, Hyderabad.

A deciduous tree – meaning the plant loses its leaves in winter. 

For anyone who just might want to learn more about flora , hop over to http://flowersofindia.net.   A beautifully compiled site. With terms explained in a simple manner.  I identify most trees and flowers over here.

Indian Cork Tree

Common name: Indian Cork Tree, Tree Jasmine

The tree is tall and straight, with  few branches. The wood  is brittle and used as an inferior substitute for true cork.

It blooms from April until the rains and again in November and December.

Flowrs are white and fragrant. Each flower is a tiny bell-shaped , a long slender tube . The flowers are short-lived, the sprays mostly consist largely of long whitish buds.. The long, fragrant flowers are commonly woven into an ornamental braid .

Botanical name: Millingtonia hortensis    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Picture taken at a parking lot at Necklace Road, Hyderabad.

Common Crape Myrtle

Common Crape Myrtle is the smaller version of the Queen Crape Myrtle.  They are as short as 18 inches ( as this one) to as 40 feet.  The flowers are in shades of pink, purple and white.

Photographed at KBR Park, Hyderabad.

Botanical name: Lagerstroemia indica    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)

This one (below and to the right)  taken at Gun Rock Colony Secunderabad – August 2011.  I do not know if this is a Thorel’s Crape Myrtle  or Tropical Crape Myrtle.  But aren’t they so pretty!  Just love the purple and white.  So dainty.