RSS Feed

Flaming Glorybower

Common name: Flaming Glorybower, Pagoda Flower, Bleeding Heart Vine.

Native to Western Africa.  Flaming glorybower is a woody or semi-woody evergreen vine or running shrub  that climbs by twining. The leaves are oval and arranged in opposite pairs.  This particular vine had extended to the neighbouring house too.  And it seems they were not unhappy about it and infact had allowed it to trail over their balcony.

Botanical name: Clerodendrum splendens    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

Info – Flowers of India and http://floridata.com

Photographed at Secunderabad.

Advertisements

2 responses »

  1. Thanks a ton for the photos and detailed info. I have been searching for ages for the ID of Jaquemontis pentanthos, that very pretty blue-flowered vine!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: