RSS Feed

Category Archives: Annual

Dahlberg Daisy

 

Also commonly known as – Shooting Star, Golden Fleece

The cheerful daisy type of flowers with the needle like leaves is ideal for ground cover and hanging baskets.   Native to Texas and Mexico.  This one seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.  The profusion of yellow flowers make it very attractive.It has a trailing habit.  Grows to about one foot or less and spreads wider.  The leaves when crushed have lemony fragrance

Botanical name: Thymophylla tenuiloba    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Nemesia

Common Name – Nemesia, Pouch nemesia, Capejewels

Nemesia flowers are originally native to South Africa. Seen in colours of white, lilac, red apart from the orange and yellow ones seen here.

Some even think it resembles pansies because of the lines that are seen on the flowers.

Photograph taken at Lodi Gardens in the month of March.

Botanical name: Nemesia strumosa      Family: Scrophulariaceae (dog flower family)

Cornflower

Common names : Bachelor’s button, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle, Cyani flower

There is a lot of folklore attached to this flower.  It is also a national flower of quite a few countries.  Native to the UK, where it was first found growing in crop fields and particularly that of corn and hence the name.  The herb grows well if the soil is disturbed, that they thrive in ploughed fields. But as herbicide usage increased, the herb growth declined in the wild and is now found cultivated in gardens. 

They make good cut flowers.  And the attractive blue adds a flash of colour to the surroundings.

 Photographed at Lodi Gardens, Delhi.

Botanical name: Centaurea cyanus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Candytuft

Beautiful four petalled blinding white flowers that bloom profusely, sometimes obscuring the foliage.  The flowers bear no scent.  But otherwise are a popular garden plant.  Though available in pink and lilac, the white is more popular.  They grow upto only one foot in height and are low edging plants.

Botanical name: Iberis amara    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Picture taken at Lodi Garden, New Delhi

Sweet Pea

Annual climber.  Can be used to grow over bamboo trellis or just around the fence.

Some varieties are very fragrant.  Like this one which was photographed.  The stems are somewhat folded and the petals of the flower has been compared to that of a butterfly.  Seen in lovely colours of white, pink, purple.

Botanical name: Lathyrus odoratus    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Photographed at Lodi Gardens, New Delhi.

Cineraria

Flowers in white, pink, purple,sometimes with contrasting rings.  Very colourful.   Belonging to the sunflower family.

Botanical name: Pericallis x hybrida    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Photographed in Lodi Gardens, New Delhi. 

Reference – flowersofindia.net

California Poppy

The official flower of California state photographed in a park in Greater Kailash, New Delhi. 

An upright plant with lovely yellow-orange flowers. 

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica    Family: Papaveraceae (poppy family)

African Daisy White

Common name: African daisy, Rain Daisy, Weather Prophet, Cape Marigold

 

 

 

Pretty aren’t they?  Belongs to the sunflower family.  The lower sides of the petals are supposed to be slightly mauve.  Did not observe that.   They are native to Namibia.  And love sunny warm weather and are at their flowering best in the day time and face the sun, and so the face of the flower moves directions as the day progresses.

Seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca pluvialis Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Nasturtium

Common name: Nasturtium, Garden nasturtium, Indian cress

These were the first flowers I saw as I walked into Lodhi gardens, New Delhi.  In yellow and orange, they made a pretty sight as they swayed in the breeze.  I loved the leaves as much if not more than the flower.

The leaves are also used in salads and the seeds as food.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus Family: Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium family)

Red Salvia

Common name: Scarlet Sage, Red Salvia

These are common bedding plants and can form striking borders.  They add a burst of colour to the landscape.  They are found in other colours too – lavender, white, purple.. but the red variety is the most popular.

Botanical name: Salvia splendens    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)