RSS Feed

Wisteria

Wisteria a hardy climber.  Seen here in the pretty purple colour.  There are many varieties and I do not know which one this is.. possibly the Wisteria floribunda – the Japanese Wisteria. Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

They are said to grow vigorously and need to be controlled.  And the blooms seen here are really worth it.  The pictures here were taken of the flowers allowed to trail down the roof of the London Apprentice – the popular pub in Isleworth. For more info check this link

Magnolia sieboldii

Common Name – Oyama Magnolia

Native to Eastern Asia – Japan, Korea.  A small tree.  With white cup shaped flowers with purple red stamens.  Almost look like mini lotuses.  The flowers are fragrant, but I did not notice it in the rain!

Picture taken at Benmore Gardens, Scotland

 

California Lilac

A compact shrub / small tree with bright blue flowers.  Said to ideal for dense ground cover, for low walls, for fences….  And they have nice dark green leaves and therefore the blue flowers stand out.

Beautiful… Seen at the  resort in Hunters Quay, Dunoon, Scotland.

Species – Ceanothus thyrsiflorus repens

Australian Bottle Plant

Common Name : Buddha Belly Plant, Pyhsic Nut.  A native of tropical America.

Australian bottle plant so called because it has a bottle shaped trunk thought to resemble the Buddha Belly!  This one is a realively small plant and the trunk was like this.  
It has tiny flowers occuring in clusters,  that are coral shaped placed on long stems .  The leaves are large and lobed. The flowers are found almost throughtout the year.
These pictures were taken at Gun Rock Colony, Secunderabad.

Botanical name: Jatropha podagrica
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)

Dahlberg Daisy

 

Also commonly known as – Shooting Star, Golden Fleece

The cheerful daisy type of flowers with the needle like leaves is ideal for ground cover and hanging baskets.   Native to Texas and Mexico.  This one seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.  The profusion of yellow flowers make it very attractive.It has a trailing habit.  Grows to about one foot or less and spreads wider.  The leaves when crushed have lemony fragrance

Botanical name: Thymophylla tenuiloba    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Rhododendron

There are 900 species of Rhododendrons.  And they seem to be all over the world. They say it is native to the Himalayan region and SE Asia, but strangely is the state flower of  Washington and West Virginia!

It is also referred to as Azaleas.  They were brought to the UK in 1825 and now are seen all over the countryside.  In some places, some of the species are said to be invasive and are replacing the natural flora of the area. They are seen in an amazing range of colours, but somehow, the ones I have taken are in pink and shades of lilac.  And this one in red ( I may be wrong in its identification though) – The rhodendron is seen as shrubs, small to large trees.  However, parts of the plant are toxic.  Therefore, best to admire from a distance!

All pictures taken at Lake District, UK

Dutchman’s Pipe

Common Name – Orchid cactus, Jungle cactus, Night blooming cereus, Dutchman’s Pipe .  Some even refer to it as the Queen of the Night.  Popularly known in India as the Brahma Kamal, or the Flower of Brahma.

The flower blooms once a year at night.  For some the period may be longer.  The blooming of the flower is said to be very dramatic.  And the bud moves and sways as opens.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is said to emit a lovely fragrance as it opens.  The flower is not a lotus ( as the Indian name indicates) but is a true cacti.  The flower is considered sacred, and people who see the flower are supposedly ‘lucky’.

Since it is nocturnal, pollinators for the flowers are bats and moths.

This flower was in bloom at Ravuri’s apartment in Hyderabad.  Pictures also taken by him.

Botanical name Epiphyllum oxypetalum    Family: Cactaceae (cactus family)

Nemesia

Common Name – Nemesia, Pouch nemesia, Capejewels

Nemesia flowers are originally native to South Africa. Seen in colours of white, lilac, red apart from the orange and yellow ones seen here.

Some even think it resembles pansies because of the lines that are seen on the flowers.

Photograph taken at Lodi Gardens in the month of March.

Botanical name: Nemesia strumosa      Family: Scrophulariaceae (dog flower family)

Fucshia

Fuchsia are know for its pendant, bell shaped flowers .  And they  look especially beautiful in hanging baskets.   They are attractive because their sepals and petals are all brightly coloured.  And they attract a number of insects and birds.  Over a period of time, the plant once native to South America, is seen in many parts of the world, and because of hybridisation , in many different colours!

These were spotted just outside a Peter Rabbit Store in Kendal, UK.

Monkey Puzzle Tree

I almost missed the tree in the pouring  rain ( the picture does not show the rain!) but the strange branches caught my eye and then the board with the name.  Monkey Puzzle Tree????  I had to take a picture.  Wish I had taken a better one, but I was worried the camera would be drenched.

A native of Argentina and Chile the tree is  found everywhere in the world!  I read there is one in the Ooty Botanical Gardens.  The tree is supposed to grow up to 70-100 ft and the shape resembles that of a Christmas tree.  The name              ( attributed) is thought to have originated in Europe in 1800s when someone is supposed to have remarked that the tree branches would have even puzzled a monkey – it  would have to figure out how to climb it!  And the name stuck.

The leaves are dark green, and stiff like needles.

Botanical name – Araucaria araucana

Picture taken at Benmore Gardens, Scotland.