RSS Feed

Gulmohar Tree

Common name: Flame Tree, Royal Poinciana

While I hate the heat in summer, I love the trees that bloom this season.  The yellow Laburnum, the purple Jacaranda and the red/orange Gulmohar. 

Native to Madagascar, this tree is now seen almost all over India.  All through the months of May-June one finds the tree covered with clusters of bright orange flowers along with its delicate green fern leaves.

Botanical name: Delonix regia    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Picture taken at Somajiguda, Hyderabad

Advertisements

4 responses »

  1. wow! these are simply beautiful shots! i can look at them forever.

    Reply
    • Thanks. But I still think the pictures did not capture the beauty. I saw the tree in full bloom and had to set off on a hot summer afternoon. I should probably have photographed the tree in the evening.

      Reply
  2. That’s what I love about this season too. I crib about the heat but the sight of these flowering trees makes us think about the other face of summer!;) Glad you posted these photos!

    Kanak (from my other blog)

    Reply
  3. Ooops, it’s me again! I wanted to tell you that I also have another blog called Nature Rambles …http://goodmotherearth.blogspot.com

    Hope you’ll drop by ….

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: