RSS Feed

Indian Beech Tree – Pongam Tree

An excellent site for identification of flora in India with immediate response from its members – indiantreepix @googlegroups.  Thank you.

Common name: Pongam Tree, Indian Beech Tree

It must have been 40 C outside, but this tree provided a nice canopy and offered a welcome respite from the heat.  The Pongamia pinnata ( or the Millettia pinatta) is a lovely tree of the Pea family.  Small clusters of pink,purple,white flowers are seen throught the year. They turn into brown pods later.

Botanical name: Millettia pinnata    Family: Fabaceae (pea family)

Photographed in Secunderabad Club and Somajiguda, Hyderabad.

Advertisements

One response »

  1. You are very good at what you do. When I need to find the name of a tree, I know where to find it.

    I’ve selected your caption in this week’s Caption post. Have put a link to your blog. Thank you for contributing to the fun.

    I have 2 new photos. See if you would like to participate again. :)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: