RSS Feed

African Daisy White

Common name: African daisy, Rain Daisy, Weather Prophet, Cape Marigold

 

 

 

Pretty aren’t they?  Belongs to the sunflower family.  The lower sides of the petals are supposed to be slightly mauve.  Did not observe that.   They are native to Namibia.  And love sunny warm weather and are at their flowering best in the day time and face the sun, and so the face of the flower moves directions as the day progresses.

Seen in Lodhi Gardens, New Delhi.

Botanical name: Dimorphotheca pluvialis Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: