RSS Feed

Nasturtium

Common name: Nasturtium, Garden nasturtium, Indian cress

These were the first flowers I saw as I walked into Lodhi gardens, New Delhi.  In yellow and orange, they made a pretty sight as they swayed in the breeze.  I loved the leaves as much if not more than the flower.

The leaves are also used in salads and the seeds as food.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Botanical name: Tropaeolum majus Family: Tropaeolaceae (Nasturtium family)

Advertisements

One response »

  1. Lovely picture. Was planning to put this in my window planter.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: