RSS Feed

Red Salvia

Common name: Scarlet Sage, Red Salvia

These are common bedding plants and can form striking borders.  They add a burst of colour to the landscape.  They are found in other colours too – lavender, white, purple.. but the red variety is the most popular.

Botanical name: Salvia splendens    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Advertisements

One response »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: