RSS Feed

Pink Trumpet Tree – Tabebuia rosea

 

Common name: Pink trumpet tree, Pink poui, Pink tecoma, Rosy trumpet tree, Basant rani

The tree is covered with these lovely purplish pink flowers.  And when in full bloom is leafless.  Flowering time – December – February.

Botanical name: Tabebuia rosea      Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Picture taken on Necklace Road, Hyderabad.

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. Beautiful!! Lovely flowers…

    Reply
  2. What an interesting tree! The flowers are gorgeous! They are so beautiful, they don’t need any leaves to accompany them!
    Thank you for your comment on my blog!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: