RSS Feed

Dianthus


Common name: China Pink, Dianthus, Indian Pink, Chinese pink, Rainbow Pink

Dianthus the name is of Greek origin  – Dios ( god) Anthos ( flower).  Native to China and India, and Europe.

Extremely popular garden flowers, even though they are shortlived.  Pretty colours.  Their fringed petals add to their beauty. 

I photographed these at the horticulture show at Necklace Road. 

Botanical name: Dianthus chinensis     Family: Caryophyllaceae (pink family)

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. I am such a big Dianthus fan. They are hard to resist.I especially love the frilly fragrant ones. I try to keep them from year to year. Sometimes they come back big and sometimes not at all.

    Reply
    • They are pretty, aren’t they? According to Wiki – The color pink may be named after the flower, the frilled edge of the flowers since the verb “pink” means “to decorate with a perforated or punched pattern” This verb sense is also used in the name of pinking shears.

      Reply
  2. Look at the detail on the petals.. Absolutely gorgeous..

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: