RSS Feed

Yellow Bells

Common name: Yellow bells, Yellow trumpet, Yellow-Elder

Bright yellow flowers. Trumpet shaped, and are in clusters at the tips of branches.  The branches bend with the weight. Flowers from April upto spring.  A shrub or a small tree.  Has a bean type capsule that ripens to a brown colour.

Picture on left taken by me at Shilparamam. The other two were taken by M at Hitex Convention Centre, Hyderabad.

 

 

 

 

Botanical name: Tecoma stans    Family: Bignoniaceae (jacaranda family)

Advertisements

4 responses »

  1. We call this tappu-hoova :P Those buds when stuck against the forehead make that tapp kind of sound :P

    Thanks for enlightening me abt this plant :)

    Reply
  2. the leaves are pretty as well.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: