RSS Feed

Firebush

Common name: Firebush, Scarlet bush, Hummingbird bush

Semi woody shrub. With clusters of showy reddish,orange-ish scarelet tubular flowers.

Supposed to have showy berries too. Somehow I missed that!

Picture taken at Maru Enclave, Yapral.

Botanical name: Hamelia patens     Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. i dont think i’ve ever seen the berries either. . strange

    Reply
  2. When did you go to Yapral? Looks lovely!

    Reply
  3. Very nice plant, nice and warming on a cold day like today

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: