RSS Feed

Rosy Trumpet Tree

Common name: Hispaniolan Rosy Trumpet Tree

A small tree originally from the island of Hispaniola near Cuba bearing trumpet shaped flowers with 5 petals with crinkled margins. The flowers,  are rosy white, and yellow in the throat.

It is cultivated in India, but not known to be very common.  I have, as of now,  seen it Mumbai, in KBR park and also on Necklace Road ( where this tree was photographed ).

Botanical name: Tabebuia berteroi    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. I reallly like your Rosy Trumpet tree and good to get the botanical latin and family. I love India and will look out for this next time I visit.

    Reply
  2. Oh thatz such a pretty pink!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: