RSS Feed

Indian Cork Tree

Common name: Indian Cork Tree, Tree Jasmine

The tree is tall and straight, with  few branches. The wood  is brittle and used as an inferior substitute for true cork.

It blooms from April until the rains and again in November and December.

Flowrs are white and fragrant. Each flower is a tiny bell-shaped , a long slender tube . The flowers are short-lived, the sprays mostly consist largely of long whitish buds.. The long, fragrant flowers are commonly woven into an ornamental braid .

Botanical name: Millingtonia hortensis    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Picture taken at a parking lot at Necklace Road, Hyderabad.

Advertisements

5 responses »

  1. looks lovely!

    Reply
  2. See so many of these arnd, never knew abt it :) Thank u :)

    Reply
  3. Nice photos, we do have number of them near the office, in Muscat. Managed to find out the name today only.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: