RSS Feed

Desert Rose

Common name: Desert Rose, Adenium

This shrub/treelet has survived house-shifting and quite a few days of non-watering, these last four years.  And it has the most blooms this year.

Flower belongs to the same family as Frangipani.  It can also be grown as a bonsai.   A native of East Africa.

Botanical name: Adenium obesum    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. looks fantastic amma, cant believe there are so many flowers blooming on the plant.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: