RSS Feed

Sago Palm

Common name: Sago palm, King sago palm, Sago Cycad
A rugged trunk, topped with whorled feathery leaves has lead to the common name “Sago Palm”.  Actually not a palm but a cycad – that are primitive in their origins.  This group is called living fossils, since they have changed very little in 200 million years.

Botanical name: Cycas revoluta    Family: Cycadaceae (Sago Palm family)

Picture taken at Shilparamama, Hyderabad

Advertisements

3 responses »

  1. Part abt living fossils is interesting!

    Reply
  2. what is the number of cones on a sago palm?. mine has six. photos to prove

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: