RSS Feed

Moses in the Cradle – Rhoeo Dwarf

Common name: Moses in the Cradle, Oysterplant, Boatlily, Moses-in-a-boat

A succulent herb with cluster of 6-12 swordlike leaves arising from a trunk like stem.  The leaves are green on top and purple/violet  below. The small white three-petaled flowers are hidden purple bracts .

It is known as ‘Nargis’, in the city of Hyderabad!! Nargis, is associated with the eye in Persian, and it is thought that the name was given because the boat shaped bracts with the white flower in the middle looks like the eye.  Interesting!

Botanical name: Tradescantia spathacea    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)

Photographed at R’s house, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad.

And the third picture on the left taken by Sa.

Advertisements

6 responses »

  1. I get to learn a lot of names from these posts of urs :) Thank u :)

    Reply
  2. Very unique name.
    Beautiful captures.

    Reply
  3. What are the uses and compponents of Moses in the Cradle – Rhoeo Dwarf? Kindly answer this ASAP. Thank you I just really need to know.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: