RSS Feed

Periwinkle

Common name: Periwinkle, Vinca

A flower found growing all through the year.  It does not require too much care and can be seen growing on the roadside also.   They are found in many colours – white, red, purple, blue. 

Botanical name: Catharanthus roseus    Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)

Flower found on a pathway, Jubilee Hills.

Advertisements

6 responses »

  1. Remember them from the Botany lessons :) Apocynaceae – Vinca Rosea?

    Reply
  2. Good for diabetes. Great pic.

    Reply
  3. With this plant in your garden you’ll never be short of butterflies! This is one of their favourite nectar plants (not the hybrid ones, though, they don’t bother with those)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: