RSS Feed

Yellow Dot or Nettle Leaved Wedelia?

Common name: Yellow Dots, Creeping daisy, Wedelia

Creeping herb. The flower is yellow daisy like.  Makes a good ground cover as seen here.  Supposed to be ideal for hanging flower baskets too.

Botanical name: Wedelia trilobata     Family: Asteraceae (daisy/Sunflower family)

( Photographed at KBR park, Hyderabad)

Advertisements

One response »

  1. Luv the colour combo!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: