RSS Feed

Indian Laburnum

Common name: Amaltas, Golden shower tree, Indian Laburnum

A beautiful tree.  The flowers are described as chains, bunches of grapes… they look so different from most other flowers and are so attractive.   The fruits are dark-brown cylindrical pods, that  hold the flattish, brown seeds (up to 100 in one pod).

Botanical name: Cassia fistula      Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Photographed at KBR park, Hyderabad.  Stamp picture – Flowers of India

Advertisements

One response »

  1. I luv this yellow :) :)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: