RSS Feed

Purple Fountain Grass

Common name: African fountain grass, Tender fountain grass, Fountain grass, Purple fountain grass
A nice ornamental grass.  Its swaying stalks – when grown in clusters can look very beautiful as they sway in the wind.

Can grown 3-4 feet tall.

Botanical name: Pennisetum setaceum     Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Picture taken by Sa at Inorbit Mall, Hyderabad.

Advertisements

2 responses »

  1. Wow! This is a beautiful pic!

    Reply
  2. The site looks lovely :)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: