RSS Feed

Ixora

Common name: Ixora, Jungle geranium

In full bloom, the plant looks so lovely.  Flowers are in various colours.

This was growing in the neighbour’s house. 

Botanical name: Ixora coccinea    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

And the white Chinese Ixora that was in my SIL’s house at Sainikpuri.  The shrub was in full bloom.

Botanical name: Ixora chinensis    Family: Rubiaceae (coffee family)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: