RSS Feed

Spider Lilly

Common name: Spider lily, Beach spider lily

These flowers were in a pot.  I thought they would look prettier if they were planted in the soil.  A bunch of them would look so pretty.  The lovely white flowers have long narrow reflexed petals behind a central cup. Stamen filaments are green, and narrow petals .

Botanical name: Hymenocallis littoralis       Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)
 
Was photographed by Sa at Orbit Mall, Hyderabad.

Advertisements

One response »

  1. Wow! Thatz a beautiful shot!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: