RSS Feed

Flaming Katy

Common name: Kalanchoe, Flaming Katy

Kalanchoes are succulent plants with flat, glossy, green leaves. This one pictured here has small red flowers grouped together, but they can also be seen in pinks, oranges and yellow. Each flowerhead has about 20-50 flowers.

 There is an interesting story about the plant that originates in Madagascar.  It was brought from there to Paris in 1927, where a German merchant by name Blossfield managed to grow it as a houseplant and then began to trade it commercially.  The common variety of the plant is thus named after him (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana).  And kalanchoe came from a chinese word but it is still unknown how and when it was given to the plant.

Botanical name: Kalanchoe blossfeldiana    Family: Crassulaceae (sedum family)

Picture taken by Sa at  Hyderabad

Advertisements

2 responses »

  1. i have a pot of the flaming katy as well. the strange thing is that every once in a while all its leaves drop off and then they come back. i cant tell if it has something to do with the water or sunlight, but i’ve tried all possible things and it keeps happening! is yours ‘normal’?

    Reply
    • This picture was taken by my daughter ( at her place). But I checked out a plant guide site – this is what they say

      Overwatering will cause leaves to wilt. Plant *Kalanchoe* (*kal-en-KO-ee*.)in a pot with drainage holes. Water thoroughly, then allow the soil to dry out a bit between waterings. Water less after flowering, when the plant is resting.

      *Kalanchoe* plant has glossy, green leaves with scalloped edges that can become red-tinged when exposed to full sun. Although the thick leaves seem sturdy, they are actually quite brittle. Handle the plant with care because the leaf tips can easily break off.

      *Kalanchoe care is easy.* Keep the soil lightly moist while in bloom, allowing the surface of the soil to dry between waterings. Like other succulent plants, it stores water in its thick, fleshy leaves and can suffer from root rot if it is overwatered. Don’t allow the soil to dry out completely, however. Dry soil will cause the leaves to shrivel and turn yellow.

      *Pruning tip:* Cut off flower stems after the blooms have faded to keep the plant looking neat. Hope this helps

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: