RSS Feed

King’s Mantle

Common name: Bush Clock Vine, King’s Mantle

An upright shrub with dark green leaves and trumpet shaped purple flowers with yellow throats.

Flowers occur in leaf axils, either singly or in pairs, sitting on peduncles up to 1.5 inches long. Sepals cup is short, bowl shaped. The flower tube flares open into five dark purple, roundish petals, yellowish-white at the base. It can be grown as a bush with weeping branches or it can be trained like a vine.

Flowers last only for a few days, but the plant flowers continuously.

Botanical name: Thunbergia erecta    Family: Acanthaceae (Ruellia family)

Picture taken – Mahalaxmi Racecourse, Mumbai

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: