RSS Feed

Crape Jasmine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Common name: Crape jasmine, Moonbeam, Carnation of India

I am told this is the main flower for worship at the Shiva Temples.  This does not have the scent of the other variety of jasmine, but is the prefered flower!

Crape jasmine, a shrub very common in India, generally grows to a height of 6 ft. It can also grow into a small tree with a thin, crooked stem. The waxy blossoms are white five-petaled pinwheels that are borne in small clusters on the stem tips. Flowers are commonly used in pooja in north and south India.
Botanical name: Tabernaemontana divaricata    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Picture taken – Secunderabad.
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: