RSS Feed

Golden Dewdrop

Common name: Variegated Sky Flower, Duranta, Honey drops, Golden Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry

Common name: Variegated Sky Flower, Duranta, Honey drops, Golden Dewdrop, Pigeon Berry

This is a form of sky flower with variegated leaves – these do not bloom so profusely and are usually grown primarily for their foliage. However, beautiful lavender-blue flowers do appear in loose clusters on this plant.  ( There were some right on top but I could not zoom into those – as it is, this was photographed from a road and therefore the close view was not possible!)

This is  a shrub and can grow into a small tree.  The fruits are small yellow berries from which the shrub gets its name – is toxic for children and animals – but not to birds!

Botanical name: Duranta repens/erecta ‘Variegata’     Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)

Picture taken at Secunderabad and Shilparamam

Info – Wiki and Flowers of India

Advertisements

2 responses »

  1. I have two of these trees in my garden in Pretoria, but not certain how they got there, did not plant them, I am over 18 years here. One is above seven meter high, and the other about 5 m wide and 5 m tall. The pigeons, birds, bees and other insects love them. Unfortunately the rats enter our roof via the one tree, but the tree will last!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: