RSS Feed

Mast Tree

I, like many others, always thought it was the Ashoka Tree, and was very disappointed when I found otherwise.. ….

Common name: Ashok, False Ashok, Mast Tree

Ashok is native to India and Srilanka. Somehow, the name Ashok has stuck in north India, although the “real” Ashok is what is also called Sita Ashok.

Mast Tree is commonly seen as a lofty column, very graceful with its downward-sweeping green foliage. It is a very popular tree in India. For a short period — two or three weeks only — the tree is covered with a profusion of delicate, star-like flowers.

The tree trunks were suited for making the masts of sailing ships and hence the name.

Botanical name: Polyalthia longifolia     Family: Annonaceae (sugar apple family)

Photographed in Secunderabad.

Info – Flowers of India, Karthik’s Journal, Wiki

Advertisements

2 responses »

  1. This is news to me too… thanks.
    However, I dont like this tree, too “slim”…

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: