RSS Feed

Frangipani

Common name: White Plumeria, White Frangipani ,Champa 

White frangipani has beautiful white flowers with yellow centers.  Also known as the Lei Flower. Frangipani is well-known for its intensely fragrant, lovely, spiral-shaped blooms which appear at branch tips.

Photographed at Chowmahalla Palace, Hyderabad.

 The red frangipani is beautiful too.  This one was photographed by Sa at Gachibowli, Hyderabad.

Botanical name: Plumeria alba     Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: