RSS Feed

Firespike

Picture taken at Shilparamam, Hyderabad just outside a small eatery.  I wonder how many looked up from their plates ( the food was delicious) and noticed this beautiful flower. 

Common name: Firespike, Cardinal guard, Scarlet flame

Firespike is attractive evergreen shrub with sparse, stiff branches that grow mostly straight up to about 6 ft tall

It has shiny dark green leaves with wavy margins and long pointed tips. From late summer through winter firespike produces abundant 9-12 nn upright panicles of brilliant red tubular flowers

Botanical name: Odontonema strictum    Family: Acanthaceae (ruellia family)

Advertisements

2 responses »

  1. extremely well written! and informative

    Reply
  2. it looks fiery and yet elegant!! beautiful!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: